Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible to apply for surplus property?

  1. Any State
  2. The District of Columbia;
  3. The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
  4. Guam;
  5. American Samoa;
  6. The Virgin Islands;
  7. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
  8. The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or
  9. Any political subdivision, municipality, or instrumentality thereof is eligible to receive property for use.

Eligibility requirements are listed in 46 CFR § 387.2(b)

 

How many acres of property have been conveyed to grantees?

Approximately 2,700 acres of land have been conveyed to eligible grantees since the inception of the Public Benefit Conveyance Program in 1994.

Which applicants have been successful?

There have been 10 successful applicants. 

  1. Port of Benton: Richland, Washington (71.00 acres)
  2. Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation: Davisville, Rhode Island (96.00 acres)
  3. City of Dillingham, Alaska (2.38 acres)
  4. Oxnard Harbor District/Port Hueneme: Hueneme, California (33.00 acres)
  5. Port of Los Angeles, California (25.42 acres)
  6. Port of Long Beach, California; (282.00 acres)
  7. Orange County Port & Navigation District, Orange, Texas (13.73 acres)
  8. Port of Stockton, California (1,443.00 acres)
  9. Port of Tacoma, Washington (9.03 acres)
  10. Tri-City Regional Port District: Granite City, Illinois (700.71 acres)

The following are the properties that have been conveyed through the Maritime Administration’s Port Conveyance Program

Port of Benton (Richland, WA): Hanford 3000 Area

Conveyed 71.00 acres on September 13, 1996

Disposal Agency: General Services Administration

 

City of Dillingham, AK: Dillingham Small Boat Basin

Conveyed 2.38 acres on August 21, 2003

Disposal Agency: Department of the Army

 

City of Long Beach, CA: Site 6A, Terminal Island Complex

Conveyed 282.00 acres on November 28, 2001

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

 

City of Los Angeles, CA: Site 6A, Water Tank, Customs House on Terminal Island

Conveyed 16.00 acres on June 6, 2000

Conveyed 0.40 acres on May 25, 2005

Conveyed 9.02 acres on March 8, 2005

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy and General Services Administration

 

Orange County Navigation and Port District (Orange, TX): Navy Reserve Center

Conveyed 13.73 acres on October 1, 2009

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

 

Oxnard Harbor District/Port Hueneme (Hueneme, CA): Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory

Conveyed 33.00 acres on March 15, 1997

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

 

Rhode Island Economic Development Corporation (Davisville, RI): Naval Construction Battalion Center

Conveyed 96.00 acres on November 14, 1998

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

 

Port of Stockton, CA: Naval Communication Station

Conveyed 1,443 acres on January 6, 2012

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

Legislative Guidance: Section 2871 of Public Law 104-106

 

Port of Tacoma, WA: Navy/Marine Corps Reserve Center

Conveyed 9.03 acres on August 11, 2011

Disposal Agency: Department of the Navy

 

Tri-City Regional Port District (Granite City, IL): Charles Melvin Price Support Center

Conveyed 573.80 acres on June 24, 2002

Conveyed 5.48 acres on October 21, 2003

Conveyed 82.12 acres on January 20, 2006

Conveyed 1.39 acres on June 25, 2007

Conveyed 2.74 acres on December 10, 2007

Conveyed 35.18 acres on March 29, 2010

Disposal Agency: Department of the Army

Legislative Guidance: Property has been conveyed pursuant to Section 2833 of Public Law 106-398

Do grantees of Public Benefit Conveyance property own the land?

Grantees of PBC property do not own the land.  The conveyed property cannot be mortgaged, nor can any similar encumbrance be placed on the land.  The government has the right to repossess any conveyed property if the Grantee does not adhere to the terms and conditions contained in the instrument of conveyance, the Quitclaim Deed.

Can personal property be conveyed to a Grantee as part of a PBC?

Yes.  Surplus Property means Federal real property and/or related personal property duly determined to be unneeded by a Federal agency which may be conveyed to an applicant for use in the development or operation of a port facility, per 46 CFR § 387.2.