Marine Transporation System National Advisory Committee Members

  1. Karl Simon, Director, Transportation and Climate Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
  2. John Parrott, President, Totem Ocean Trailer Express, Inc., Federal Way, WA
  3. Charles Fabrikant, Executive Chairman, SEACOR Holdings, Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  4. Thomas B. Crowley, Jr.,  President and CEO,  Crowley Maritime Corp.,  Oakland, CA
  5. Captain Lynn Korwatch, Executive Director, Marine Exchange of San Francisco,  San Francisco, CA 
  6. David Moseley, Assistant Secretary, Washington State Department of Transportation, Ferries Division, Seattle, WA
  7. Kevin Schoeben, Deputy Director, Office of Planning and Programming for Illinois Department of Transportation, Springfield, IL
  8. William Cook, Director, Worldwide Logistics and Customs, Chrysler Group LLC, Auburn Hills, MI 
  9. Fred Harris, President, NASSCO, General Dynamics, San Diego, CA
  10. John Reinhart, Executive Director, Virginia Port Authority, Norfolk, VA
  11. Gary Love, Vice President, FAPS, Inc. Port Newark, NJ
  12. Michelle Noble, International Trade Operations Leader for North America, Proctor and Gamble, Cincinnati, OH
  13. Betty Sutton, Administrator, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, Washington, D.C.
  14. Christopher Lytle,  Executive Director, Port of Oakland, Oakland, CA
  15. James Lyons, Director and CEO, Alabama State Port Authority, Mobile, AL
  16. Vanta Coda, Executive Director, Port of Duluth, Duluth Seaway Port Authority Duluth, MN
  17. Wayne Darbeau, President and CEO, Port of San Diego, San Diego, CA
  18. John Baker, President of the Great lakes District Council, International Longshoremen's Association, Cleveland, OH
  19. Mark Locker, Administrator, Office of Maritime and Freight Mobility, Ohio Department of Transportation, Columbus OH
  20. Gary Lee Moore, Interim Executive Director, Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro, CA
  21. Gary Gallegos, Executive Director, San Diego Association of Governments, San Diego, CA  (First Vice Chair)
  22. Richard Berkowitz, Director, Pacific Coast Operations, Transportation Institute, Seattle, WA 
  23. William Friedman, President and CEO, Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Port Authority, Cleveland, OH
  24. Rick Larrabee, Director, Port Commerce Department, Port of New York/New Jersey, New York, NY
  25. Joseph M. Mabry, Executive Vice President of Logistics and Distribution, Lowe’s Companies, Inc., Mooresville, NC (Second Vice Chair)
  26. Mark Barker, President, Interlake Steamship Company, Richfield, OH
  27. Margaret Vaughan, Representative, U.S. Exporters Competitive Maritime Council, Houston, TX 
  28. Kristin Decas, Executive Director, Port of Hueneme
  29. Maersk Lines, Ltd.